And the Oscar goes…12 Years a Slave’ wins Best Picture, ‘Gravity’ notches seven Academy Awards

March 3, 2014
567 Views

Who was honored at Hollywood’s biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here’s a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday’s show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

 

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomena;The Wolf of Wall Street12 Years a Slave

 

Matthew McConaughey wins his first career Oscar
Steve

Steve McQueen and Brad Pitt Wins Best Picture for 12 Years A Slave

 

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Bruce Dern, Nebraska; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club;Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew

Matthew McConaughey wins his first career Oscar

 

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Nominees: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; Sandra Bullock, Gravity; Judi Dench, Philomena; Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

 

Cate

Cate Blanchett

 

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Jared

Jared Leto

 

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; June Squibb,Nebraska

 

Lupita

Lupita Nyong’o Best Supporting Actress

 

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity; Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave; Alexander Payne, Nebraska; David O. Russell, American Hustle; Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

 

Alfonso

Alfonso Cuarón

 

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Nominees: The CroodsDespicable Me 2Ernest & CelestineFrozenThe Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty

Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Her, Spike Jonze

Nominees: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze;Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Book ThiefGravityHerPhilomenaSaving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER: Let It Go, from Frozen

Nominees: Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not AloneHappy, from Despicable Me 2Let It Go, from FrozenThe Moon Song, from HerOrdinary Love, from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The GrandmasterGravityInside Llewyn DavisNebraskaPrisoners

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleThe GrandmasterThe Great GatsbyThe Invisible Woman12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees: The Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Nominees: CaveDiggerFacing FearKarama Has No WallsThe Lady in Number 6;Music Saved My LifePrison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers Club; Gravity12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hair styling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Dallas Buyers ClubJackass Presents: Bad GrandpaThe Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleGravityThe Great GatsbyHer12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Nominees: FeralGet a Horse!Mr. HublotPossessionsRoom on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Nominees: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)HeliumPitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: All Is LostCaptain PhillipsGravityThe HobbitThe Desolation of Smaug;Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Captain PhillipsGravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugInside Llewyn DavisLone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: GravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugIron Man 3The Lone RangerStar Trek Into Darkness

Advertisements

You may be interested

H-D – Ghetto Sunday – Watch music video
Music
422 views
Music
422 views

H-D – Ghetto Sunday – Watch music video

AM - May 14, 2020

H-D - Ghetto Sunday Pt. 1 (Official Music Video) Film By Anthony Mcelhaney aka ShotWithAnt Resz-Avorre RCS Entertainment Resz-Avorre RCS…

#TBT – Afrobeats Jam from Juls, Moelogo, Siza and Dj Tunez – Oshey – Watch Video
Music
428 views
Music
428 views

#TBT – Afrobeats Jam from Juls, Moelogo, Siza and Dj Tunez – Oshey – Watch Video

AM - May 14, 2020

Juls blesses us with a colourful setting with his new video Oshey, where he plays host to a showcase by…

#TBT – Afrobeats Jam from SARZ X WURLD – MAD – Watch Video
Music
328 views
Music
328 views

#TBT – Afrobeats Jam from SARZ X WURLD – MAD – Watch Video

AM - May 14, 2020

[videopress 86iDn12n] For more content follow us at flossmagazine.com Socials: Follow Sarz Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/Only1sarz Twitter: https://twitter.com/beatsbysarz SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/beatsbysarz Follow WurlD…

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


    %d bloggers like this: