And the Oscar goes…12 Years a Slave’ wins Best Picture, ‘Gravity’ notches seven Academy Awards

March 3, 2014
414 Views

Who was honored at Hollywood’s biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here’s a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday’s show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

 

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomena;The Wolf of Wall Street12 Years a Slave

 

Matthew McConaughey wins his first career Oscar
Steve

Steve McQueen and Brad Pitt Wins Best Picture for 12 Years A Slave

 

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Bruce Dern, Nebraska; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club;Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew

Matthew McConaughey wins his first career Oscar

 

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Nominees: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; Sandra Bullock, Gravity; Judi Dench, Philomena; Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

 

Cate

Cate Blanchett

 

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Jared

Jared Leto

 

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; June Squibb,Nebraska

 

Lupita

Lupita Nyong’o Best Supporting Actress

 

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity; Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave; Alexander Payne, Nebraska; David O. Russell, American Hustle; Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

 

Alfonso

Alfonso Cuarón

 

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Nominees: The CroodsDespicable Me 2Ernest & CelestineFrozenThe Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty

Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Her, Spike Jonze

Nominees: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze;Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Book ThiefGravityHerPhilomenaSaving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER: Let It Go, from Frozen

Nominees: Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not AloneHappy, from Despicable Me 2Let It Go, from FrozenThe Moon Song, from HerOrdinary Love, from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The GrandmasterGravityInside Llewyn DavisNebraskaPrisoners

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleThe GrandmasterThe Great GatsbyThe Invisible Woman12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees: The Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Nominees: CaveDiggerFacing FearKarama Has No WallsThe Lady in Number 6;Music Saved My LifePrison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers Club; Gravity12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hair styling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Dallas Buyers ClubJackass Presents: Bad GrandpaThe Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleGravityThe Great GatsbyHer12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Nominees: FeralGet a Horse!Mr. HublotPossessionsRoom on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Nominees: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)HeliumPitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: All Is LostCaptain PhillipsGravityThe HobbitThe Desolation of Smaug;Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Captain PhillipsGravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugInside Llewyn DavisLone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: GravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugIron Man 3The Lone RangerStar Trek Into Darkness

You may be interested

“NYFW 2019 Ones to Watch“ By Sannette Nicole
Entertainment
675 views
Entertainment
675 views

“NYFW 2019 Ones to Watch“ By Sannette Nicole

Editorial Dept - September 5, 2019

Ever wonder what designers are presenting new collections during fashion week only to find out after the show has already…

New Special Look at Disney’s “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” ft. Angelina Jolie
Entertainment
634 views
Entertainment
634 views

New Special Look at Disney’s “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” ft. Angelina Jolie

Editorial Dept - September 5, 2019

Watch as Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Michelle Pfeiffer and other members of the cast reflect on the legacy of the iconic villain…

Complete Seasons of “Saints & Sinners” and “In the Cut” & More on Brown Sugar This Month
Entertainment
615 views
Entertainment
615 views

Complete Seasons of “Saints & Sinners” and “In the Cut” & More on Brown Sugar This Month

Editorial Dept - September 5, 2019

Brown Sugar, the popular subscription streaming service from Bounce, is heading into Fall with a collection of popular fan favorites and faith-based films to…

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    %d bloggers like this: